Avast SecureLine VPN alternatives: similar VPNs ranked by our score

9 alternatives to Avast SecureLine VPN (2.88) from the same segment, by features, price and owner. Highest: Malwarebytes Privacy VPN (3.97).

Alternatives to Avast SecureLine VPN

9 alternatives
#ServiceScoreWhy it is hereFrom
1Malwarebytes Privacy VPN
VPN in a security suite · USA Independent no-logs audit: ✓ Yes Free plan
3.97higher score, same pricehigher score, same price€3.33per month
2HMA VPN (Hide My Ass)
Consumer VPN · Czechia Independent no-logs audit: ✓ Yes
3.29same ownersame owner€2.57per month
3McAfee VPN
VPN in a security suite · USA Independent no-logs audit: ✓ Yes
3.19similar featuressimilar features€2.15per month
4Norton VPN
VPN in a security suite · USA
3.01similar featuressimilar features€2.29per month
5AVG Secure VPN
VPN in a security suite · USA
2.81similar featuressimilar features€3.78per month
6Avast Free VPN
VPN in a security suite · Czechia
2.72similar featuressimilar features€3.43per month
7Avast Secure Browser
Built into a browser / OS · Czechia
2.43same ownersame owner€2.00per month
8MacKeeper Private Connect
VPN in a security suite · jurisdiction not stated
2.03similar featuressimilar features€4.61per month
9TotalVPN (Total AV)
VPN in a security suite · UK
1.79similar featuressimilar features€7.10per month

Where Avast loses points

Avast SecureLine VPN scores 2.88 out of 10, and almost all of that loss comes from privacy: 1 point out of 10. The policy only promises not to store activity that "can be linked to you", and there is no independent audit confirming a no-logs stance. The policy does state specific timeframes: connection events are kept for 12 months, server and app data for 18 months, and analytics goes to Firebase, AppsFlyer and Singular. Connection protection is in decent shape: kill switch, DNS leak protection, Double VPN, 10 devices and 74 countries. So it makes sense to look for a replacement primarily if you care about what the service knows about your connections.

Who ranks higher in this roundup

First place goes to Malwarebytes Privacy VPN with a score of 3.97. The price is almost the same, from €3.33 per month, but it has an independent audit of its no-logs policy, a transparency report and a free plan. The trade-off is elsewhere: the subscription covers 3 devices instead of 10, and Malwarebytes does not mention any obfuscation or other tools for getting around VPN blocks. HMA VPN (3.29) and McAfee VPN (3.19) have also passed a no-logs audit and are cheaper than Avast: from €2.57 and €2.15 per month.

Related brands

HMA, Norton, AVG, Avast Free VPN and Avast Secure Browser belong to the same Gen Digital as Avast. Switching to another brand in the group still leaves you with the same owner, and Gen Digital is registered in the US, a 5 Eyes alliance country. You can read more about the company structure on the page who owns Avast SecureLine VPN. The bottom of the list is weaker than Avast itself: MacKeeper Private Connect scores 2.03, TotalVPN 1.79 at a price from €7.10 per month.

Is there a cheaper alternative?

Yes. McAfee VPN from €2.15 and Norton VPN from €2.29 per month cost less than Avast's minimum price of €3.43.