AVG Secure VPN alternatives: similar VPNs ranked by our score

9 alternatives to AVG Secure VPN (2.81) from the same segment, by features, price and owner. Highest: Malwarebytes Privacy VPN (3.97).

Alternatives to AVG Secure VPN

9 alternatives
#ServiceScoreWhy it is hereFrom
1Malwarebytes Privacy VPN
VPN in a security suite · USA Independent no-logs audit: ✓ Yes Free plan
3.97similar featuressimilar features€3.33per month
2HMA VPN (Hide My Ass)
Consumer VPN · Czechia Independent no-logs audit: ✓ Yes
3.29same ownersame owner€2.57per month
3McAfee VPN
VPN in a security suite · USA Independent no-logs audit: ✓ Yes
3.19similar featuressimilar features€2.15per month
4Norton VPN
VPN in a security suite · USA
3.01similar featuressimilar features€2.29per month
5Avast SecureLine VPN
VPN in a security suite · USA
2.88higher score, same pricehigher score, same price€3.43per month
6Avast Free VPN
VPN in a security suite · Czechia
2.72similar featuressimilar features€3.43per month
7Avast Secure Browser
Built into a browser / OS · Czechia
2.43same ownersame owner€2.00per month
8Webroot WiFi Security
VPN in a security suite · USA
2.31similar featuressimilar features€2.58per month
9G DATA VPN
VPN in a security suite · Germany
1.50similar featuressimilar features€5.00per month

Why people look for a replacement

AVG Secure VPN scores 2.81 out of 10 in our ranking. What drags the score down most is renewal: the first term costs from $4.39 per month when you pay for 2 or 3 years, and each year after that costs $109.99, about 2.1 times more. On top of that come security gaps: there is no independent no-logs audit, the service does not say whether it protects against DNS leaks, and split tunneling is available only on Android. Among its strengths: 10 devices, a kill switch, and the Mimic protocol for countries where VPNs are restricted.

A replacement within Gen Digital

AVG, Avast, Norton, and HMA belong to the same company, Gen Digital, and Avast SecureLine VPN runs on the same platform as AVG. It is cheaper, from €3.43 per month versus €3.78, and its score is slightly higher at 2.88. Data retention periods in the AVG and Avast policies are the same: connection events 12 months, server and application data 18 months. The differences are laid out point by point in our Avast SecureLine VPN vs AVG Secure VPN comparison. HMA from the same group (3.29, from €2.57 per month) has passed an independent no-logs audit.

A higher score or a lower price

First place in the list goes to Malwarebytes Privacy VPN: 3.97, from €3.33 per month, an independent no-logs audit, and a free plan. McAfee VPN (3.19) and Norton VPN (3.01) cost less than AVG, from €2.15 and €2.29 per month, and McAfee also has a no-logs audit. Webroot WiFi Security is the closest to AVG in terms of features, costing from €2.58, but its score is lower at 2.31. G DATA VPN rounds off the list: 1.5 at a price from €5.

Before you switch

Auto-renewal at AVG is enabled by default, and it is best to turn it off before the renewal date. Payments are covered by a 30-day money-back guarantee; the terms are explained on the page about AVG Secure VPN refunds.

AVG Secure VPN is listed as an alternative to