Begzar review: score, privacy and prices
out of 10not in the main ranking (too little published data)
Smart DNS median 1.9
- Smart DNS
- Jurisdiction:not stated, outside 5/9/14 Eyes
- Data completeness53%
- Checked2026-10-15
- No email to sign up
- Free plan
In 10 seconds
Strongest against its segment
- Privacy and jurisdiction2.3 vs 1.0
- Censorship bypass0.5 vs 0.0
- Security and protocols0.0 vs 0.0
Weakest against its segment
- Network and streaming0.0 vs 2.3
- Price and fair terms2.1 vs 4.2
- Platforms and support3.8 vs 4.3
How the score adds up
Six sub-scores, each against the median of Smart DNS services in the main ranking (11 services). Open a line to see which published facts earned points and which were missing or not disclosed.
Begzarsegment median
-
Privacy and jurisdiction30% of the score · segment median 1.02.3
What earned points
- No-logs policy +2
- Independent no-logs audit +3
- No-logs confirmed in court +1
- Warrant canary +1
- Transparency report +1
- Sign-up without email +1.5
- Account number sign-up +0.5
- Stores connection IP (penalty) −3
- Public incident (penalty) −2
-
Security and protocols20% of the score · segment median 0.00.0
What earned points
- Kill switch +2
- DNS leak protection +1.5
- RAM-only servers +1
- Post-quantum encryption +1
- Perfect forward secrecy +0.5
- Security audit +2
- Open-source clients +1.5
- 2FA +1
- Multi-hop +1
- Bug bounty +1
- Only PPTP / L2TP (penalty) −2
-
Price and fair terms15% of the score · segment median 4.22.1
What earned points
- Free plan +1.5
- Free trial +1
- Trial without a card +1
- Crypto payments +1
- Cash payments +0.5
-
Censorship bypass15% of the score · segment median 0.00.5
What earned points
- Stealth / obfuscation +2
- VLESS / Reality +1.5
- Trojan +1
- Hysteria2 +1
- Shadowsocks +1
- AmneziaWG +1
- obfs4 +0.5
- TUIC +0.5
- NaiveProxy +0.5
- Mirrors or Telegram channel +0.5
- VoIP in the UAE (claimed) +0.5
- Manual configs +0.5
-
Network and streaming10% of the score · segment median 2.30.0
What earned points
- 10 Gbps servers +1
- Dedicated IP +0.5
- Port forwarding +0.5
- MENA locations +0.5
- Torrenting allowed +1
-
Platforms and support10% of the score · segment median 4.33.8
What earned points
- Routers +1
- Browser extensions +0.5
- Split tunneling +1
- Ad / tracker blocker +1
- 24/7 live chat +2
- live chat +0.5
- Support on Telegram +0.5
- Status page +0.5
Begzar pricing
Begzar does not publish a paid price we could read. Free plan: Yes fully free DNS. Market median across the main ranking: €3.13 a month.
Refunds, trial and payment
- Refund window
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Auto-renewal
- Not stated
- Payment methods
- Not stated
Everything Begzar publishes
Every fact we collected about Begzar, as the provider and reviewers state it. Empty fields are left out; key fields we could not find say “Not stated”. “Partial”: only on some platforms, servers or plans.
Company
- Legal entity
- Not stated
- Registered in
- Iran (.ir, Persian)
- Surveillance alliance (5/9/14 Eyes)
- none
- Website languages
- FA
- Right-to-left languages
- Yes
Plans, prices and add-ons
- Plans
- Free
- Cheapest price a month
- 0
- Monthly plan
- Not stated
- Lifetime plan
- Not stated
- Family plan
- Not stated
- Business price per user
- special solutions for companies/organizations (no price)
Discounts and programmes
- Student discount
- Not stated
Limits and restrictions
- Devices at once
- unlimited (set DNS on any device/router)
- Data limit
- No traffic currently free
Free plan
- Free plan
- Yes fully free DNS
- Free data
- Yes free/unlimited (without any limits)
- Ads in the free plan
- No
Payment and subscription
- PayPal
- Not stated
- Cryptocurrency
- Not stated
- Cash
- Not stated
- Gift cards
- Not stated
- Auto-renewal by default
- Not stated
- Email needed to sign up
- No
- Phone needed to sign up
- No
- Account-number login
- Not stated
- Identity check (KYC)
- No
- Money-back guarantee, days
- Not stated
Free trial terms
- Trial length
- Not stated
- Instead of a trial
- free service
- Card needed for the trial
- Not stated
Server locations
- Countries
- Not stated
- Servers
- 3 DNS IPs
- Server countries
- Not stated
- Middle East and North Africa
- Not stated
- Virtual locations
- Not stated
- P2P servers
- Not stated
- Obfuscated servers
- Not stated
Network features
- RAM-only servers
- Not stated
- IPv6
- Not stated
- Dedicated IP
- Not stated
- Static IP
- Not stated
- Residential IP
- Not stated
- Double VPN / multi-hop
- Not stated
- Tor over VPN
- Not stated
- SOCKS5 proxy
- Not stated
- Smart DNS
- Yes core product
Protocols and encryption
- WireGuard✕ No
- OpenVPN✕ No
- IKEv2DNS-only service✕ No
- L2TP/IPsecNot stated
- SSTPNot stated
- SoftEtherNot stated
- Own protocol✕ No
- VLESS / RealityDNS-only✕ No
- VMessDNS-only✕ No
- TrojanDNS-only✕ No
- ShadowsocksDNS-only✕ No
- Hysteria2DNS-only✕ No
- TUICNot stated
- NaiveProxyNot stated
- obfs4Not stated
- AmneziaWGNot stated
- Perfect forward secrecy
- Not stated
- Post-quantum encryption
- Not stated
- Manual configuration files
- Yes DNS IPs
- Open-source apps
- Not stated
Censorship and blocking
- Obfuscation (stealth mode)
- No plain DNS
- Countries it claims to work in
- Iran (bypass foreign sanctions-based geoblocks; not filtering)
- Mirror sites or Telegram channel
- Not stated
- Calls in the UAE
- Not stated
Security
- Kill switch
- Not stated
- DNS leak protection
- Not stated
- Split tunnelling
- Not stated
- Ad and malware blocker
- Not stated
- Two-factor sign-in
- Not stated
- Security audits
- Not stated
- Bug bounty
- Not stated
Privacy
- No-logs policy
- Not stated
- Independent no-logs audit
- Not stated
- Transparency report
- Not stated
- Warrant canary
- Not stated
- Anonymous sign-up
- Yes no account; just DNS
What the privacy policy says is collected
Yes: collected. No: not collected. Partial: kept briefly or only in part. Not stated: the policy does not say.
- Connection IPNot stated
- Session timesNot stated
Apps and devices
- WindowsDNS setting✓ Yes
- macOSDNS setting✓ Yes
- LinuxDNS setting✓ Yes
- iOSDNS setting✓ Yes
- AndroidDNS setting✓ Yes
- Android TVNot stated
- Fire TVNot stated
- Apple TVNot stated
- ChromebookNot stated
- Smart TVNot stated
- RoutersDNS setting✓ Yes
- NASNot stated
- Raspberry PiNot stated
- Game consolesNot stated
- Browser extensions
- Not stated
Speed, streaming and gaming
- 10 Gbps servers
- Not stated
- Netflix
- Not stated
- BBC iPlayer
- Not stated
- Disney+
- Not stated
- Prime Video
- Not stated
- Gaming features
- Not stated
- Torrenting
- Not stated
Support
- Live chat
- No
- Live chat 24/7
- Not stated
- Email / tickets
- Yes contact form
- Phone
- Not stated
- Telegram
- Not stated
- Not stated
- Support languages
- FA
- Server status page
- Not stated
For teams and business
- SSO / SAML
- Not stated
- Admin panel
- Not stated
- Zero-trust access (ZTNA)
- Not stated
What users say
Reviews never change our score. Ratings are smoothed: a source’s average across all VPNs counts as 50 extra reviews, so a few five-star reviews cannot outrank thousands.
-
Google Play
4.28 of 5, smoothed
From 211 collected reviews (raw average 4.37; all VPNs 3.90). Last 90 days: 4.65 from 105.
The company replied to 0 of 28 negative reviews (1–2 stars).
Ratings shown on the platforms themselves: Google Play 4.4 (1.72K ratings).
Reviews per month, last 12 months
29 Reddit and forum threads mention Begzar (titles and search snippets only).
Latest reviews and related rankings
Latest reviews
Short excerpts with a link to the original. We do not reproduce reviews in full.
Google Play · 5★ · 13 Oct 2026
the safe and lovely vpn ❤️👍👌
Google Play · 1★ · 06 Oct 2026
،ipv6 وصل میشه ولی هیچی کار نمیکنه لطفا همون ipv4 بذارید بهتره
Google Play · 5★ · 05 Oct 2026
perfect 👌
Rankings by user reviews
Questions about Begzar
Answers built from what Begzar publishes. Open a question to read the details.
Is Begzar safe? Logging policy, audits and jurisdiction
Privacy and jurisdiction 2.3/10 and security 0.0/10 (segment medians 1.0 and 0.0). No red flag in our data. Independent no-logs audit: Not stated.
Privacy
- Jurisdiction
- Not stated
- Legal entity
- Not stated
- No-logs policy
- Not stated
- Independent no-logs audit
- Not stated
Security
- Kill switch
- Not stated
- DNS leak protection
- Not stated
- Two-factor sign-in
- Not stated
Related rankings
Begzar not working? Common causes and what to check
2 things to check, built from what Begzar publishes about its apps, protocols and support. We do not test connections ourselves.
What to check
Try a manual configuration (DNS IPs).
Contact support: email.
Support when the VPN is blocked
- Live chat
- No
- contact form
If it is blocked where you are
Begzar alternatives: similar VPNs ranked by our score
6 alternatives to Begzar (1.47) from the same segment, by features, price and owner. Highest: Trickbyte (2.48).
Alternatives to Begzar
| # | Service | Score | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trickbyte | 2.48 | €1.79per month |
| 2 | playmoTV | 2.41 | €3.58per month |
| 3 | SmartDNS Proxy | 2.13 | €2.45per month |
| 4 | Shecan | 1.20 | — |
| 5 | MediaHint | 1.02 | €2.83per month |
| 6 | VIP DNS Club | 1.00 | €2.98per month |
In our rankings
Begzar appears on 46 topic pages. Its place on each:
- Smart DNS services#9 of 16
- VPNs outside 14 Eyes with unlimited devices#10 of 11
- Free Linux VPNs without ads#12 of 18
- Free iPhone VPNs without ads#14 of 22
- Unlimited-device VPNs, no email#14 of 18
- Ad-free free VPNs for Mac#15 of 27
- Ad-free free VPNs for Windows#16 of 26
- Free Android VPNs without ads#17 of 28
- VPNs in Persian#19 of 27
- Router VPNs without email#20 of 21
- Free VPNs for routers#21 of 22
- Free VPNs, unlimited devices#26 of 31
Show all 46
- Free VPNs with no ads#28 of 36
- VPNs with Smart DNS#29 of 33
- Unlimited free VPNs#47 of 68
- Linux VPNs without email#48 of 55
- Free VPNs for Linux#52 of 65
- Unlimited devices#53 of 62
- Non-14 Eyes VPNs, no email#58 of 74
- Windows VPNs without email#64 of 79
- Mac VPNs without email#74 of 93
- Free VPNs outside 14 Eyes#76 of 123
- iPhone VPNs without email#81 of 115
- Android VPNs without email#86 of 143
- Free VPNs for Windows#92 of 131
- Free VPNs without email#101 of 142
- Free VPNs for Mac#101 of 141
- Manual config files#103 of 118
- VPNs for routers#104 of 120
- Free VPNs for iPhone#112 of 178
- 10+ devices#116 of 127
- Free VPNs for Android#121 of 225
- No sign-up VPNs#138 of 179
- Outside 14 Eyes#144 of 204
- All platforms#151 of 170
- Outside 5 Eyes#165 of 237
- VPNs for Linux#169 of 203
- Free VPNs#190 of 282
- VPNs for Windows#263 of 357
- VPNs for Mac#274 of 361
- VPNs for iPhone#285 of 411
- VPNs for Android#296 of 451
- Top VPNs on the App Store543 listed
- Top VPNs on Google Play543 listed
- Top VPNs on Trustpilot543 listed
- Worst VPNs543 listed
Similar VPNs
- Shecan1.20
- VIP DNS Club1.00
- Trickbyte2.48
- SmartDNS Proxy2.13
- MediaHint1.02
- playmoTV2.41
Also similar to Begzar
Closed services Begzar replaces
Services that shut down or moved, for which this is one of five live alternatives.
Sources and changes
Collected 2026-10-15.
- Website
- https://begzar.ir
- Pages checked
- https://begzar.ir (browser; WebFetch blocked by robots.txt)
- Other sources used
- ikev2..hysteria2/stealth_mode/kill_switch/split_tunneling/simultaneous_devices/legal_entity/business_price_per_user/traffic_limit/trial_where/card_required_for_trial/crypto: https://begzar.ir/; countries_count (resolver hostnames): https://virgool.io/@m_67952334/%D8%B3%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%B1-%D9%87%D8%A7%DB%8C-dns-%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86%DB%8C-cztws0dyk4y1
Something wrong or out of date? Report an error
| When (UTC) | Field | Was | Now |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | rank_main | 314 | 313 |
| 2026-10-16 | rank_consumer | 376 | 375 |