Electro DNS review: score, privacy and prices
out of 10not in the main ranking (too little published data)
Smart DNS median 1.9
- Smart DNS
- Jurisdiction:not stated, outside 5/9/14 Eyes
- Founded2021
- Data completeness33%
- Checked2026-10-15
In 10 seconds
Strongest against its segment
- Security and protocols1.1 vs 0.0
- Censorship bypass0.5 vs 0.0
- Privacy and jurisdiction1.3 vs 1.0
Weakest against its segment
- Price and fair terms0.0 vs 4.2
- Platforms and support1.0 vs 4.3
- Network and streaming0.0 vs 2.3
How the score adds up
Six sub-scores, each against the median of Smart DNS services in the main ranking (11 services). Open a line to see which published facts earned points and which were missing or not disclosed.
Electro DNSsegment median
-
Privacy and jurisdiction30% of the score · segment median 1.01.3
What earned points
- No-logs policy +2
- Independent no-logs audit +3
- No-logs confirmed in court +1
- Warrant canary +1
- Transparency report +1
- Sign-up without email +1.5
- Account number sign-up +0.5
- Stores connection IP (penalty) −3
- Public incident (penalty) −2
-
Security and protocols20% of the score · segment median 0.01.1
What earned points
- Kill switch +2
- DNS leak protection +1.5
- RAM-only servers +1
- Post-quantum encryption +1
- Perfect forward secrecy +0.5
- Security audit +2
- Open-source clients +1.5
- 2FA +1
- Multi-hop +1
- Bug bounty +1
- Only PPTP / L2TP (penalty) −2
-
Price and fair terms15% of the score · segment median 4.20.0
What earned points
- Free plan +1.5
- Free trial +1
- Trial without a card +1
- Crypto payments +1
- Cash payments +0.5
-
Censorship bypass15% of the score · segment median 0.00.5
What earned points
- Stealth / obfuscation +2
- VLESS / Reality +1.5
- Trojan +1
- Hysteria2 +1
- Shadowsocks +1
- AmneziaWG +1
- obfs4 +0.5
- TUIC +0.5
- NaiveProxy +0.5
- Mirrors or Telegram channel +0.5
- VoIP in the UAE (claimed) +0.5
- Manual configs +0.5
-
Network and streaming10% of the score · segment median 2.30.0
What earned points
- 10 Gbps servers +1
- Dedicated IP +0.5
- Port forwarding +0.5
- MENA locations +0.5
- Torrenting allowed +1
-
Platforms and support10% of the score · segment median 4.31.0
What earned points
- Routers +1
- Browser extensions +0.5
- Split tunneling +1
- Ad / tracker blocker +1
- 24/7 live chat +2
- live chat +0.5
- Support on Telegram +0.5
- Status page +0.5
Electro DNS pricing
Electro DNS does not publish a paid price we could read. Market median across the main ranking: €3.13 a month.
Refunds, trial and payment
- Refund window
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Auto-renewal
- Not stated
- Payment methods
- Not stated
Everything Electro DNS publishes
Every fact we collected about Electro DNS, as the provider and reviewers state it. Empty fields are left out; key fields we could not find say “Not stated”. “Partial”: only on some platforms, servers or plans.
Company
- Legal entity
- Not stated
- Registered in
- Iran (target market; .ir CDN)
- Related brands
- Electro LAN; Electro Shop
- Founded
- 2021
- Surveillance alliance (5/9/14 Eyes)
- none
- Website languages
- EN (FA brand name)
Plans, prices and add-ons
- Cheapest price a month
- Not stated
- Monthly plan
- Not stated
- Lifetime plan
- Not stated
- Family plan
- Not stated
- Other add-ons
- Electro Shop coming soon
Discounts and programmes
- Student discount
- Not stated
Limits and restrictions
- Devices at once
- Not stated
Free plan
- Free plan
- Not stated
- Free data
- Not stated
- Ads in the free plan
- Not stated
Payment and subscription
- PayPal
- Not stated
- Cryptocurrency
- Not stated
- Cash
- Not stated
- Gift cards
- Not stated
- Auto-renewal by default
- Not stated
- Email needed to sign up
- Not stated
- Account-number login
- Not stated
- Money-back guarantee, days
- Not stated
Free trial terms
- Trial length
- Not stated
- Card needed for the trial
- Not stated
Server locations
- Countries
- Not stated
- Servers
- Not stated
- Server countries
- Not stated
- Middle East and North Africa
- Not stated
- Virtual locations
- Not stated
- P2P servers
- Not stated
- Obfuscated servers
- Not stated
Network features
- RAM-only servers
- Not stated
- IPv6
- Not stated
- Dedicated IP
- Not stated
- Static IP
- Not stated
- Residential IP
- Not stated
- Double VPN / multi-hop
- Not stated
- Tor over VPN
- Not stated
- SOCKS5 proxy
- Not stated
- Smart DNS
- No former Electro DNS service (concluded)
Protocols and encryption
- WireGuardNot stated
- OpenVPNNot stated
- IKEv2Not stated
- L2TP/IPsecNot stated
- SSTPNot stated
- SoftEtherNot stated
- Own protocolElectro LAN P2P virtual LAN over TAP adapter, ChaCha20✓ Yes
- VLESS / RealityNot stated
- VMessNot stated
- TrojanNot stated
- ShadowsocksNot stated
- Hysteria2Not stated
- TUICNot stated
- NaiveProxyNot stated
- obfs4Not stated
- AmneziaWGNot stated
- Other protocols
- P2P VLAN
- Encryption
- ChaCha20 (Electro LAN)
- Perfect forward secrecy
- Not stated
- Post-quantum encryption
- Not stated
- Manual configuration files
- Not stated
- Open-source apps
- Not stated
Censorship and blocking
- Obfuscation (stealth mode)
- Not stated
- Countries it claims to work in
- Iran (Electro DNS phase targeted Iranian infrastructure limits)
- Mirror sites or Telegram channel
- Yes Telegram t.me/Elteam_IR; Instagram irelectro
- Calls in the UAE
- Not stated
Security
- Kill switch
- Not stated
- DNS leak protection
- Not stated
- Split tunnelling
- Not stated
- Ad and malware blocker
- Not stated
- Two-factor sign-in
- Not stated
- Security audits
- Not stated
- Bug bounty
- Not stated
Privacy
- No-logs policy
- Not stated
- Independent no-logs audit
- Not stated
- Transparency report
- Not stated
- Warrant canary
- Not stated
- Anonymous sign-up
- Not stated
What the privacy policy says is collected
Yes: collected. No: not collected. Partial: kept briefly or only in part. Not stated: the policy does not say.
- Connection IPNot stated
- Session timesNot stated
Apps and devices
- WindowsElectro LAN✓ Yes
- macOS✕ No
- Linux✕ No
- iOS✕ No
- Android✕ No
- Android TVNot stated
- Fire TVNot stated
- Apple TVNot stated
- ChromebookNot stated
- Smart TVNot stated
- RoutersNot stated
- NASNot stated
- Raspberry PiNot stated
- Game consolesNot stated
- Browser extensions
- Not stated
Speed, streaming and gaming
- Claimed speed
- low latency P2P routing to best server
- 10 Gbps servers
- Not stated
- Netflix
- Not stated
- BBC iPlayer
- Not stated
- Disney+
- Not stated
- Prime Video
- Not stated
- Gaming features
- Yes P2P virtual LAN for multiplayer gaming; low-latency routing claim
- Torrenting
- Not stated
Support
- Live chat
- No
- Live chat 24/7
- Not stated
- Phone
- Not stated
- Telegram
- Yes t.me/Elteam_IR
- Not stated
- Discord or forum
- Discord
- Help articles
- troubleshooting section on home page
- Server status page
- Not stated
For teams and business
- SSO / SAML
- Not stated
- Admin panel
- Not stated
- Zero-trust access (ZTNA)
- Not stated
What users say
Reviews never change our score. Ratings are smoothed: a source’s average across all VPNs counts as 50 extra reviews, so a few five-star reviews cannot outrank thousands.
No reviews collected for this service.
26 Reddit and forum threads mention Electro DNS (titles and search snippets only).
Latest reviews and related rankings
Questions about Electro DNS
Answers built from what Electro DNS publishes. Open a question to read the details.
Electro DNS alternatives: similar VPNs ranked by our score
6 alternatives to Electro DNS (0.79) from the same segment, by features, price and owner. Highest: playmoTV (2.41).
Alternatives to Electro DNS
| # | Service | Score | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | playmoTV | 2.41 | €3.58per month |
| 2 | SmartDNS Proxy | 2.13 | €2.45per month |
| 3 | Begzar | 1.47 | — |
| 4 | Shecan | 1.20 | — |
| 5 | MediaHint | 1.02 | €2.83per month |
| 6 | VIP DNS Club | 1.00 | €2.98per month |
In our rankings
Electro DNS appears on 13 topic pages. Its place on each:
- Smart DNS services#15 of 16
- VPNs in Persian#27 of 27
- VPNs outside 14 Eyes with Telegram support#33 of 33
- VPNs with Telegram support#84 of 84
- Gaming VPNs#98 of 106
- Proprietary protocols#98 of 110
- Outside 14 Eyes#178 of 204
- Outside 5 Eyes#210 of 237
- VPNs for Windows#351 of 357
- Top VPNs on the App Store543 listed
- Top VPNs on Google Play543 listed
- Top VPNs on Trustpilot543 listed
Show all 13
Similar VPNs
- Shecan1.20
- VIP DNS Club1.00
- Begzar1.47
- MediaHint1.02
- SmartDNS Proxy2.13
- playmoTV2.41
Closed services Electro DNS replaces
Services that shut down or moved, for which this is one of five live alternatives.
Sources and changes
Collected 2026-10-15.
- Website
- https://electrotm.org
- Pages checked
- https://electrotm.org (WebFetch robots-disallowed; read via browser: home, services, about, troubleshooting sections)
- Other sources used
- all fields: https://electrotm.org (home, services, troubleshooting, about sections)
Something wrong or out of date? Report an error
| When (UTC) | Field | Was | Now |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | rank_consumer | 488 | 487 |