Anonabox review: score, privacy and prices
out of 10not in the main ranking (too little published data)
Routers / VPN hardware median 2.5
- Routers / VPN hardware
- Jurisdiction:USA, 5 Eyes
- Founded2014 (first router)
- Data completeness27%
- Checked2026-10-15
- No email to sign up
- Open-source apps
In 10 seconds
Strongest against its segment
- Security and protocols3.6 vs 1.8
- Censorship bypass0.5 vs 0.5
- Platforms and support2.9 vs 3.9
Weakest against its segment
- Price and fair terms0.4 vs 3.4
- Network and streaming0.0 vs 2.8
- Privacy and jurisdiction1.0 vs 2.3
- Jurisdiction in the 5 Eyes alliance
How the score adds up
Six sub-scores, each against the median of Routers / VPN hardware services in the main ranking (None services). Open a line to see which published facts earned points and which were missing or not disclosed.
Anonaboxsegment median
-
Privacy and jurisdiction30% of the score · segment median 2.31.0
What earned points
- No-logs policy +2
- Independent no-logs audit +3
- No-logs confirmed in court +1
- Warrant canary +1
- Transparency report +1
- Sign-up without email +1.5
- Account number sign-up +0.5
- Stores connection IP (penalty) −3
- Public incident (penalty) −2
-
Security and protocols20% of the score · segment median 1.83.6
What earned points
- Kill switch +2
- DNS leak protection +1.5
- RAM-only servers +1
- Post-quantum encryption +1
- Perfect forward secrecy +0.5
- Security audit +2
- Open-source clients +1.5
- 2FA +1
- Multi-hop +1
- Bug bounty +1
- Only PPTP / L2TP (penalty) −2
-
Price and fair terms15% of the score · segment median 3.40.4
What earned points
- Free plan +1.5
- Free trial +1
- Trial without a card +1
- Crypto payments +1
- Cash payments +0.5
-
Censorship bypass15% of the score · segment median 0.50.5
What earned points
- Stealth / obfuscation +2
- VLESS / Reality +1.5
- Trojan +1
- Hysteria2 +1
- Shadowsocks +1
- AmneziaWG +1
- obfs4 +0.5
- TUIC +0.5
- NaiveProxy +0.5
- Mirrors or Telegram channel +0.5
- VoIP in the UAE (claimed) +0.5
- Manual configs +0.5
-
Network and streaming10% of the score · segment median 2.80.0
What earned points
- 10 Gbps servers +1
- Dedicated IP +0.5
- Port forwarding +0.5
- MENA locations +0.5
- Torrenting allowed +1
-
Platforms and support10% of the score · segment median 3.92.9
What earned points
- Routers +1
- Browser extensions +0.5
- Split tunneling +1
- Ad / tracker blocker +1
- 24/7 live chat +2
- live chat +0.5
- Support on Telegram +0.5
- Status page +0.5
Anonabox pricing
Anonabox does not publish a paid price we could read. Market median across the main ranking: €3.13 a month.
Refunds, trial and payment
- Refund window
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Auto-renewal
- No no subscriptions
- Payment methods
- Not stated
- Renewal note
- no subscriptions or recurring fees
Everything Anonabox publishes
Every fact we collected about Anonabox, as the provider and reviewers state it. Empty fields are left out; key fields we could not find say “Not stated”. “Partial”: only on some platforms, servers or plans.
Company
- Legal entity
- Anonabox (no entity details)
- Registered in
- US (designed and assembled in California)
- Related brands
- No
- Founded
- 2014 (first router)
- Surveillance alliance (5/9/14 Eyes)
- 5
- Website languages
- EN
- Right-to-left languages
- No
- Currencies on the site
- none
Plans, prices and add-ons
- Plans
- hardware router (pre-launch)
- Billing terms
- one-time purchase
- Cheapest price a month
- Not stated
- Monthly plan
- Not stated
- Lifetime plan
- Not stated
- Renewal
- Yes subscriptions or recurring fees
- Family plan
- Not stated
- Other add-ons
- No
Discounts and programmes
- Discount shown
- founding-customer pricing (no %)
- Sale running when checked
- No
- Student discount
- Not stated
- Affiliate programme
- No none visible
Limits and restrictions
- Devices at once
- Not stated
Free plan
- Free plan
- Not stated
- Free data
- Not stated
- Ads in the free plan
- Not stated
Payment and subscription
- PayPal
- Not stated
- Cryptocurrency
- Not stated
- Cash
- Not stated
- Gift cards
- Not stated
- Auto-renewal by default
- No no subscriptions
- Email needed to sign up
- No no account needed for router
- Account-number login
- Not stated
- Identity check (KYC)
- No
- Money-back guarantee, days
- Not stated
Free trial terms
- Trial length
- Not stated
- Card needed for the trial
- Not stated
Server locations
- Countries
- Not stated
- Servers
- Not stated
- Server countries
- Not stated
- Middle East and North Africa
- Not stated
- Virtual locations
- Not stated
- P2P servers
- Not stated
- Obfuscated servers
- Not stated
Network features
- RAM-only servers
- Not stated
- IPv6
- Not stated
- Dedicated IP
- Not stated
- Static IP
- Not stated
- Residential IP
- Not stated
- Double VPN / multi-hop
- Not stated
- Tor over VPN
- Not stated
- SOCKS5 proxy
- Not stated
- Smart DNS
- Not stated
Protocols and encryption
- WireGuard✓ Yes
- OpenVPNNot stated
- IKEv2Not stated
- L2TP/IPsecNot stated
- SSTPNot stated
- SoftEther✕ No
- Own protocol✕ No
- VLESS / Reality✕ No
- VMess✕ No
- Trojan✕ No
- Shadowsocks✕ No
- Hysteria2✕ No
- TUIC✕ No
- NaiveProxy✕ No
- obfs4✕ No
- AmneziaWG✕ No
- Other protocols
- Tor not mentioned in relaunch
- Perfect forward secrecy
- Not stated
- Post-quantum encryption
- Not stated
- Manual configuration files
- Yes OpenWrt firmware (user brings WireGuard config)
- Open-source apps
- Yes claimed public code (OpenWrt-based); repo not linked
Censorship and blocking
- Obfuscation (stealth mode)
- Not stated
- Countries it claims to work in
- Not stated
- Mirror sites or Telegram channel
- Not stated
- Calls in the UAE
- Not stated
Security
- Kill switch
- Yes fail-closed
- DNS leak protection
- Not stated
- Split tunnelling
- Yes traffic policies / segmentation
- Ad and malware blocker
- Yes DNS-level ad blocking
- Two-factor sign-in
- Not stated
- Security audits
- Not stated
- Bug bounty
- Not stated
Privacy
- No-logs policy
- Not stated
- Independent no-logs audit
- Not stated
- Transparency report
- Not stated
- Warrant canary
- Not stated
- Anonymous sign-up
- Yes no account
What the privacy policy says is collected
Yes: collected. No: not collected. Partial: kept briefly or only in part. Not stated: the policy does not say.
- Emaillaunch notification signup only✕ Yes
- Connection IPNot stated
- Session timesNot stated
Apps and devices
- WindowsNot stated
- macOSNot stated
- LinuxNot stated
- iOSNot stated
- AndroidNot stated
- Android TVNot stated
- Fire TVNot stated
- Apple TVNot stated
- ChromebookNot stated
- Smart TVNot stated
- Routersis a router✓ Yes
- NASNot stated
- Raspberry PiNot stated
- Game consolesNot stated
- Browser extensions
- No
Speed, streaming and gaming
- 10 Gbps servers
- Not stated
- Netflix
- Not stated
- BBC iPlayer
- Not stated
- Disney+
- Not stated
- Prime Video
- Not stated
- Gaming features
- Not stated
- Torrenting
- Not stated
Support
- Live chat
- No
- Live chat 24/7
- Not stated
- Email / tickets
- Yes Contact page (no email shown)
- Phone
- No
- Telegram
- No
- No
- Server status page
- Not stated
For teams and business
- SSO / SAML
- Not stated
- Admin panel
- Not stated
- Zero-trust access (ZTNA)
- Not stated
What users say
Reviews never change our score. Ratings are smoothed: a source’s average across all VPNs counts as 50 extra reviews, so a few five-star reviews cannot outrank thousands.
-
Trustpilot
3.63 of 5, smoothed
From 1 collected reviews (raw average 2.00; all VPNs 3.66).
The company replied to 0 of 1 negative reviews (1–2 stars).
Ratings shown on the platforms themselves: Trustpilot TrustScore 3.3 (1 reviews).
33 Reddit and forum threads mention Anonabox (titles and search snippets only).
Latest reviews and related rankings
Latest reviews
Short excerpts with a link to the original. We do not reproduce reviews in full.
Trustpilot · 2★ · 31 Oct 2016 · DK
Not a scam...but
Original review
Rankings by user reviews
Questions about Anonabox
Answers built from what Anonabox publishes. Open a question to read the details.
Anonabox alternatives: similar VPNs ranked by our score
6 alternatives to Anonabox (1.43) from the same segment, by features, price and owner. Highest: Firewalla (1.59).
Alternatives to Anonabox
| # | Service | Score | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firewalla | 1.59 | — |
| 2 | Peplink (SpeedFusion) | 1.04 | €2.86per month |
| 3 | TP-Link Omada | 1.01 | — |
| 4 | Flashrouters | 0.76 | — |
| 5 | Netduma | 0.50 | — |
| 6 | Sabai Technology | 0.50 | — |
In our rankings
Anonabox appears on 1 topic pages. Its place on each:
Similar VPNs
- Flashrouters0.76
- Netduma0.50
- TP-Link Omada1.01
- Firewalla1.59
- Sabai Technology0.50
Owner and jurisdiction
Tools for Anonabox
Sources and changes
Collected 2026-10-15. No changes recorded since the first import.
- Website
- https://anonabox.com
- Pricing page: none (pre-launch)
- Privacy policy: none linked
- Terms of service: none linked
Something wrong or out of date? Report an error